La Vina Background
[…] The Superior Court ruled in favor of the residents, later clarifying its decision and stating that an agency could treat a draft EIR prepared by a developer-retained consultant as an item of information for the agency’s own preparation of an EIR.
La Vina Appeal Decided
Last month, the Court of Appeal reversed this decision, holding that the lower court’s interpretation of Section 21082.1 conflicted with CEQA, the State CEQA Guidelines, and all relevant case law. The Court viewed Section 21082.1 as specifically authorizing a public agency to prepare an EIR by adopting materials drafted by a developer-retained consultant, because the section provides that “information or other comments may be submitted in any format… and may be included in whole or in part…”
The court also relied on Section 15084 of the State CEQA Guidelines, which allow as one of the five permissible methods of EIR preparation, “accepting a draft prepared by the applicant, a consultant retained by the applicant, or any other person.”